NY 854152
July 30 1990

CLA-2-235:S:N:N1:235 854152

The Sieflor Corporation
11712 Moorpark Street, Suite 106
Studio City, California 91604

RE: The tariff classification of succinic anhydride (CAS # 108- 30-5) from Italy.

Dear Sir:

In your letter dated June 18, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the succinic anhydride (CAS # 108-30-5), if derived in whole or in part from maleic anhydride or from cyclohexane, will be 2917.19.2700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 16.8 percent ad valorem. If derived in whole or in part from aromatic hydrocarbons not involving maleic anhydride or cyclohexane, the applicable subheading will be 2917.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 12.5 percent ad valorem. If otherwise derived, the applicable subheading will be 2917.19.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The rate of duty will 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport